25th January 2019 12:06:21 Hours
The Army’s Inter Regiment Tennis Championship - 2018, competed by 12 Regiments of the Army drew to a close on Tuesday (22) at the Security Force Headquarters - East (SFHQ-E) Tennis Court in Welikanda in the presence of Lieutenant General Mahesh Senanayake, Commander of the Army as the Chief Guest.
Inter Regiment team matches, open single matches, open double matches, over 35 year single matches and over 35 double matches, over 45 veterans’ single matches and over 45 year veterans’ double matches, over 50 year veterans’ single matches and over 50 year veterans’ double matches were competed by more than sixty players of those regiments before the finals at Welikanda.
Players of Sri Lanka Armoured Corps (SLAC), Sri Lanka Artillery (SLA), Sri Lanka Engineers (SLE), Sri Lanka Signal Corps (SLSC), Sri Lanka Light Infantry (SLLI), Sri Lanka Sinha Regiment (SLSR), Gemunu Watch (GW), Gajaba Regiment (GR), Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment (VIR), Sri Lanka Army Service Corps (SLASC), Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps (SLAOC) and Sri Lanka Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (SLEME) under six categories vied to reach the final rounds. The two-week-long tournament started on 25 September 2018 and included two players of the Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps.
In the final tussle, VIR players carried away the Championship showing an exciting performance pushing their counterparts in the SLEME to qualify for the runners-up slot to claim the trophy amid roars of thundering applause. The Commander of the Army gave away the trophies and certificate to the winners and extended his best wishes for better performances in future. The Commander of the Army on arrival at the venue was warmly welcomed by Major General Aruna Jayasekara, Chairman, Army Tennis Committee and Commander, Security Forces -East.
A large gathering of Officers and Other Ranks including island-wide regimental players witnessed the finals and the closing ceremony.
Team Event
Champions
Corporal M.D.L Fernando - VIR
Corporal W.G.S.J.K Gamage - VIR
Lance Corporal P.G.M Samaraweera - VIR
Lance Corporal D.A.S Pushpa Kumara - VIR
Runners Up
Lieutenant Colonel P. Vithanage -SLEME
Sergeant G.P.P Neranjan - SLEME
Craftsman R.K.H Jayasanka - SLEME
Craftsman K. Abharajithan - SLEME
Third Place
Colonel W.L Premasiri
Private H.K.W Bandara - SLSC
Private M.A.S.L Madusanka - SLSC
Private B.V.D Sandaruwan - SLSC
Open Single
Craftsman R.K.H Jayasanka - SLEME - Champion
Craftsman M.D.L Fernando -VIR - Runners Up
Open Double (Champions)
Corporal M.D.L Fernando - VIR
Corporal W.G.S.J.K Gamage - VIR
Open Double (Runners Up)
Lieutenant Colonel P. Vithanage - SLEME
Craftsman R.K.H Jayasanka - SLEME
Over (35) Single
Lance Bombardier W.M.C Uthpala Kumara - SLA - Champion
Sergeant G.P.P Neranjan - SLEME - Runners Up
Over (35) Double (Champions)
Lieutenant Colonel P. Vithanage - SLEME
Lance Bombody W.M.C Uthpala Kumara - SLA
Over (35) Double (Runners Up)
Corporal P. Warshavithana - GR
Corporal D.M.T.A.B Dissanayaka - GR
Over (45) Double (Champions)
Major General K.P.A Jayasekara
Lieutenant Colonel P. Vithanage - SLEME
Over (45) Double (Runners Up)
Colonel W.L Premasiri
Lieutenant Colonel H.V.A Somaweera - SLLI
Over (50) Single
Colonel W.L Premasiri - Champion
Major General K.P.A Jayasekara - Runners Up
Over (50) Double (Champions)
Colonel W.L Premasiri
Colonel S.H.P.D Thilakarathna
Over (50) Double (Runners Up)
Major General K.P.A Jayasekara
Colonel T.M Abeyratne affiliate link trace | Air Jordan Retro - 2021 Release Dates + Preview , Fitforhealth