Sri Lanka Army rowers, competing in the 36th National Rowing Championship during 12-13 March in the Diyawanna Lake after beating about 20 rowing clubs across the country secured impressive wins in overall championship of Open Men’s category, Open Women’s category and Overall Championship in Men’s Novices category.
Teams of the Navy, Air Force, Police, Universities, Schools and Sports Clubs, vied in the tournament.
Accordingly 3 Gold medals, 1 Silver medal and 3 Bronze medals were won by Army male rowers while Army female rowers won 4 Gold medals and 3 Silver medals. Similarly, Novices’ won 3 Gold medals and 3 Silver medals.
O/70334 Captain MBCH Liyanage - 4 MIC
First Place - Open Scull
First Place - Open Double Scull
S/679527 Sergeant EPN Prasad - 3 SLCMP
Second Place - Open Pair
S/678893 Sergeant WGR Chinthaka Kumara - 1 SLCMP
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/679596 Sergeant PPTS Weerasinghe - 5 SLCMP
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
First Place - Open Double Scull
S/679920 Sergeant SGSK Weerakoon - 2 SLCMP
First Place - Open Pair
Second Place - Open Coxless Four
S/680269 Sergeant SSA Surasena - 6 SLCMP
First Place - Open Pair
Second Place - Open Coxless Four
S/243585 Corporal AGCS Aluthgedara - 5 SLE
Third Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/284358 Corporal EMDWMB Dasanayake - 1 SLSC
First Place - Intermediate Double Scull
S/679340 Corporal AMDPK Bandara - 4 SLCMP
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
First Place - Open Double Scull
S/679460 Corporal HMSA Senaratne - 1 SLCMP
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/679916 Corporal MMJW Marasinghe - 1 SLCMP
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
Second Place - Coxless Four
S/R100147 Corporal WVSL Lakshani - 5 (V) SLAWC
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
Second Place - Coxless Four
S/111431 Lance Corporal SM Saman Kumara - 4 SLAC
First Place - Intermediate Coxed Four
Third Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/286472 Lance Corporal WLIA Madusara - 10 SLSC
Third Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/287784 Lance Corporal TIS Mendis - 11 SLSC
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
Second Place - Open Scull
S/482869 Lance Corporal THBL Fernando - 20 GR
First Place - Intermediate Coxed Four
S/829296 Lance Corporal MPM Medonza - 1 MIR
First Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/829471 Lance Corporal PGCS Karunaratne - 3 MIR
Second Place - Open Pair
S/830110 Lance Corporal RTS Karunaratne - 2 MIR
Third Place - Open Pair
S/604069 Lance Corporal MDNS Gunaratne - 6 SLAOC
First Place - Intermediate Coxed Four
Third Place - Open Coxless Quadruple Scull
S/680377 Lance Corporal MMN Chamika - 7 SLCMP
First Place - Intermediate Coxless Quadruple Scull
Second Place - Intermediate Pair
S/111683 Trooper EMNS Sagara - 5 SLAC
First Place - Open Double Scull
Third Place - Open ScullBuy Kicks | New Balance 991 Footwear