The championship in the overall male category and the runner-up slot in the overall female category in the recently-held Intermediate Boxing Championship 2022 were won by Army male and woman boxers.
Organized by the Sri Lanka Boxing Association, it got underway at the Colombo Royal College Boxing ring during 5-8 October, competed by leading boxing competitors from all corners of the island, including Navy and Air Force boxers.
Army men and women boxers clinched a total of 11 Gold medals, 09 Silver medals, and 12 Bronze medals. Army male boxers emerged as champions while females were rated as runners-up.
In addition, the Army Boxers received the Best Male Boxer title and the Best Female Loser title went to Army woman boxers
Names of the winners are as follows;
Gold Medalists
1. Lance Bombardier H.M.L.P Jayawardena for under 48 kg Weight Category
2. Lance Corporal A.D.D.P.A.R Prasad for under 51 kg Weight Category
3. Corporal H.I Chamara for under 54 kg Weight Category
4. Private D.M.M Dasanayake for under 57 kg Weight Category
5. Private L.S Nayanananda for under 63.5 kg Weight Category
6. Lance Corporal P.S.P.S Fernando for under 67 kg Weight Category
7. Lance Corporal S.K Jayasena for under 75 kg Weight Category
8. Corporal A.R.S.D Thilakaratne for under 86 kg Weight Category
9. Private B.A Nethmini for under 52 kg Weight Category
10. Private K.L Sandareka for under 54 kg Weight Category
11. Private Y.G.A.M Amarathunga for under 66 kg Weight Category
Silver Medalists
1. Private M.A.T Sandeepa for under 48 kg Weight Category
2. Private P.S.A.P.D.T Kumara for under 54 kg Weight Category
3. Corporal P.P.S Siriwardane for under 60 kg Weight Category
4. Corporal G.P.D.K Sameera for under 71 kg Weight Category
5. Lance Corporal G.V.M Sampath for under 80 kg Weight Category
6. Corporal W.A.M.P Wariyapperuma for under 86 kg Weight Category
7. Private H.K.N.N Perera for under 48 kg Weight Category
8. Private A.P.A.W Ratnayake for under 57 kg Weight Category
9. Private H.S.M Sankalpani for under 60 kg Weight Category
Bronze Medalists
1. Private P.K.U De Silva for under 48 kg Weight Category
2. Lance Bombardier D.M.D Divakara for under 51 kg Weight Category
3. Private N.B.S.N Kumara for under 57 kg Weight Category
4. Lance Bombardier D.B.A.D Bandara for under 60 kg Weight Category
5. Lance Corporal W.S.M.S Bandara for under 63.5 kg Weight Category
6. Lance Corporal S.M.T.R.B Samarakoon for under 63.5 kg Weight Category
7. Corporal G.P.D Sandaruwan for under 71 kg Weight Category
8. Lance Corporal K.B.M.S Seneviratne for over 92 kg Weight Category
9. Corporal A.S Rukshan for over 92 kg Weight Category
10. Lance Corporal U.A Avishka for over 92 kg Weight Category
11. Private R.D.B.W Chandrasena for under 50 kg Weight Category
12. Private M.D.P Manathunga for under 54 kg Weight Category