19th March 2019 15:17:10 Hours
The prize-awarding ceremony of the annual Inter Regiment Practical Rifle Shooting Meet, organized by the Army Small Arms Association (ASAA) got underway at Diyatalawa on Monday (18).
The tournament which continued with a record participation of 302 shooters, including 33 teams continued in the Diyatalawa 1000 m - firing range during 11 March – 18 March 2019 following arrangements, put in place by the ASAA chaired by Brigadier Senarath Niwunhella.
The Championship of the Novices was won by Gajaba Regiment (GR) shooters while Gemunu Watch (GW) shooters carried the Championship in the Open event category.
The Team Championship was grabbed by the shooters in the Sri Lanka Army Service Corps (SLASC) while Sri Lanka Corps of Military Police (SLCMP) shooters emerged runners-up in the finals.
Major General Shavendra Silva, Chief of Staff as the Chief Guest attended the awarding ceremony on Monday (18) at the invitation of the ASAA. Brigadier Senarath Niwunhella, Chairman, ASAA welcomed the day’s Chief Guest for the prize awarding ceremony on arrival at the venue.
Major General Aruna Jayasekara, Commander, Security Forces – East, Major General Ruwan De Silva, Commander, Security Forces – Central, Senior Officers, Officers and Other Rankers were among those who graced the finals and the awarding ceremony.
Attaching importance to the event, male and female shooters from Regiments took part in the tournament, watched by hundreds of fans and supporters.
Winners of the Inter Regiment Practical Rifle Meet – 2019 are as follows;
Novices Team Championship
1st Place - Gajaba Regiment
2nd Place - Mechanized Infantry Regiment
3rd Place - Commando Regiment
Service Regiments Team Championship
1st Place - Sri Lanka Army Service Corps
2nd Place - Sri Lanka Corps of Military Police
3rd Place - Sri Lanka Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Open Team Championship
1st Place - Gemunu Watch
2nd Place - Gajaba Regiment
3rd Place - Commando Regiment
Best Shooter Senior Officer Category
1st Place - Brigadier N. D. S. P Niwunhella
2nd Place - Brigadier G. M. C. K. B Ekanayake
3rd Place - Brigadier D. S. D Welikala
Best Shooter Range Officer Category
1st Place - Captian J. H. S Sampath - GW
2nd Place - Lieutenant D. G. K. S Deniyagedara - SLNG
3rd Place - Lieutenant D. S. A. C Silva - VIR
Overall Championship Novices (Individual)
1st Place - Corporal B. M. P Wedaruwa – SF
2nd Place - Private A. M. R Bandara – GR
3rd Place - Lance Corporal K. M. R. A. K Jayawardana
Overall Championship Open (Individual)
1st Place - Sargent D. M Gunarathne - GW
2nd Place - Warrant Officer II M. M. N Koswatta – GR
3rd Place - Corporal M. A Lal - GW buy footwear | 2021 New adidas YEEZY BOOST 350 V2 "Ash Stone" GW0089 , Ietp