Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

Army Shines at Defence Services Table Tennis Championship - 2018

The 10th Defence Service Table Tennis Championship organized by the Sri Lanka Army was held from 20 June to 22 June 2018 at Panagoda Indoor Stadium. The players from the Sri Lanka Army were able to secure championships in both men and women segments wining 2 gold medals for the 1st time in the Table Tennis history of the Sri Lanka Army.

The event was conducted mainly under six categories with the participation of more than 75 players.

Under the guidance and patronage of the Chairman Sri Lanka Army Table Tennis Committee, Military Secretary of the Sri Lanka Army and Colonel Commandant of the Sri Lanka Signal Corps Major General Ajith Wijesinghe and also with direction and assistance of the Director General Army Sports Major General Anura Sudasingha the players showed their colours.

Sri Lanka Army Table Tennis in order to reach there goals in the 10th Defence Services Table Tennis championship toiled hard for months. The Deputy Chief of the Staff and Colonel of the Regiment of the Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment, Major General Ajith Kariyakarawana graced the awarding event as the Chief Guest with the participation of Table Tennis committee Chairman of the Sri Lanka Navy and Air Force.

The overall achievements gained by the SL Army are as follows:

Men’s Team Event - Champions

Men’s Single Event - Champion and Runner-up

Men’s’ Double Event - Champion and Runner-up

Women’s Team Event - Champions

Women’s Single Event - Champion and Runner-up

Women’s Double Event - Champions

Individual performances are as follows:

Open Men’s Single

Champion – S/284990 Sgm Priyankara YRM - SLSC

Runner Up - O/8477 Capt L S Kavinda – SLSC

Open Women’s Single

Champion – S/C101202 Sgw Warushawithana ED - SLSC

Runner Up – S/C101201 Sgw Navodya GVN – SLSC

Open Men’s Doubles

Champion – S/284989 Sgm Pushpakumara MAS - SLSC /S/C101103 Sgm Udanjaya KWI - SLSC

Runner Up – O/8477 Capt L S Kavinda SLSC /S/284990 Sgm Priyankara YRM – SLSC

Open Women’s Doubles

Champion – S/C101202 Sgw Warushawithana ED - SLSC /S/C101201 Sgw Navodya GVN - SLSC