Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

Army Inter Regiment Motor Riding Thrills Racing Enthusiasts

The thrilling Army Inter Regiment Motor Riding 2017, organized by the Army Motor Racing Association for the first time in the Army history got off the ground on Friday (3) at Saliyapura, Anuradhapura.

The mammoth motor riding event got underway under the guidance of the Commander of the Army, Lieutenant General Crishanthe De Silva as a new entity among Army Regiments.

The most awaited event of the Army Motor Racing Association, competed by over a hundred of renowned Army motor riding enthusiasts drawn from every formation of the Army was witnessed by a large gathering of spectators on Friday (3).

Army riders competed in 6 motorcycle events for the trophy and the event got underway with the coordination of the Sri Lanka Army Motor Racing Association.

A total of 40 motorbike riders showed their skills and competed in the event.

Major General Udaya Perera, Colonel of the Regiment, Gajaba Regiment (GR) attended the final leg of the awarding event as the Chief Guest at the invitation of Major General Darshana Hettiarrachchi, Chairman, Sri Lanka Army Motor Racing Association.

Results are as follows ;

Overall Championship : Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment

Runners-up : Sri Lanka Army Service Corps

Best Rider : Signalman D.B.K Silva - SLSC

125 CC Standard Novice Event :

1st Place - Craftsman H.R.K.C Aravinda - SLEME

2nd Place - Craftsman K.J.C Kumara - SLEME

3rd Place - Private A.P.N.M Jayasinghe - SLASC

125 CC Racing Event :

1st Place - Signalman D.B.K Silva - SLSC

2nd Place- Private A.W.L.J Kumarasingha -SLASC

3rd Place- Gunner T.K.R.N.S Kumara - SLA

125 CC Standard Event :

1st Place - Corporal P.N Wijerathna - VIR

2nd Place- Lance Corporal G.K.G.N Pushpakumara - CR

3rd Place- Lance Corporal Y.M.S.S Bandara - CR

250-450 CC Super Motor Event :

1st Place - Corporal H.M.J.S Premarathna - VIR

2nd Place- Lance Corporal Sri Gehan - SLEME

3rd Place- Warrant Officer - I P.R Samaraweera - SLASC

250 CC Standard Event :

1st Place - Private A.W.L.J Kumarasinghe - SLASC

2nd Place- Corporal P.N Wijerathna - VIR

3rd Place- Lance Corporal S.K Athapaththu - CR

250 CC Racing Event

1st Place - Signalman D.B.K Silva - SLSC

2nd Place- Corporal H.M.J.S Premarathna - VIR

3rd Place- Lance Corporal P.M.J Sigera - SLCMP