Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

11th April 2019 14:44:55 Hours

Army Shooters Make Convincing New National Records in NSSF Championship

Sri Lanka Army Rifle and Pistol Shooters in a clean sweep over their rivals in the sister services, Police, island-wide public and private schools and different clubs during the recent National Shooting Sports Federation (NSSF) Open Rifle and Pistol Shooting Championship - 2019 held at the Sri Lanka Navy Small Bore Range, Sri Lanka Navy Ship Gemunu, Welisara during 3 - 8 April, clinched victory winning 8 Gold medals, 6 Silver medals and 2 Bronze medals. The Army carried away the overall championship.

A total of eight shooting teams, comprised of 22 shooters of the Sri Lanka Army Small Arms Association (SLASAA), chaired by Brigadier Senerath Niwunhella vied in the NSSF Championship Tournament, contributed to by 186 shooters, belonging to the Army, Navy, Air Force, Police, schools and civil rifle clubs who participated in categories under 10, 25 and 50 meter ranges in Air Pistol, Sports Pistol, Fire Pistol, Standard Pistol and Air Rifle shooting feats.

Army Small Bore shooters in a convincing manner won the Overall Championship and created 3 new Sri Lanka records claiming 8 Gold medals, 6 Silver medals and 2 Bronze medals as the championship tournament reached its culmination. Navy shooters with 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze medals secured the 2nd place while Air Force shooters with 5 Bronze medals got the 3rd place.

The finals were witnessed by several Senior Officers including Brigadier Senerath Niwunhella, representatives of NSSF and a large gathering of visitors interested in shooting. NSSF officials awarded laurels to the winners in the tournament.

Here follow the results;

Air Rifle - Men (Individual)

1st Place Captain P.K.J.S Gayanga

2nd Place Lance Corporal W.A.J.R Hemachandra

3rd Place Warrant Officer I S.M.M Samarakoon

Air Rifle - Men (Team)

1st Place

Captain P.K.J.S Gayanga

Lance Corporal W.A.J.R Hemachandra

Warrant Officer I S.M.M Samarakoon

2nd Place

Lance Corporal D.M.C.K Dissanayake

Private S.M.U Samarakoon

Private A.M.K.S Abekoon

Air Pistol - Men (Individual)

2nd Place Private J.D Chandarathna

3rd Place Private E.H.R.M Sanjeewa

Air Pistol - Men (Team)

1st Place

Lance Corporal W.W.P Idunil

Private J.D Chandarathna

Private E.H.R.M Sanjeewa

2nd Place

Corporal S.I Withanaarachchi

Lance Bombardier W.J.U.K Wijerathna

Lance Corporal H.E.P Jayashantha

Air Pistol - Women (Individual)

1st Place Lance Corporal W.A.N.M Weerakkodi

2nd Place Lance Corporal A.I.D.A Kulathunge

Air Pistol - Women (Tam) - National Record

1st Place

Corporal G.G.K.N.K Aberathna

Lance Corporal W.A.N.M Weerakkodi

Lance Corporal A.I.D.A Kulathunge

Air Rifle - Women (Individual)

1st place Corporal W.G.J Madushani

Air Rifle - Women (Team)

2nd Place

Corporal W.G.J Madushani

Lance Corporal K.G.P Rathnayake

Private W.K.M Nawarathna

Air Pistol (Mix) National Record

1st Place

Lance Corporal A.I.D.A Kulathunga

Private E.H.R.M Sanjeewa

Air Rifle (Mix) National Record

1st Place

Lance Corporal W.A.J.R Hemachandra

Private B.N.H Beruwala