Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

07th November 2018 15:57:05 Hours

GW Shooters Champion in Inter Regiment Combat Shooting Contest - 2018

Gemunu Watch (GW) shooters secured the Inter Regiment Combat Firing Meet Overall Championship Trophy (Open) in the annual Inter Regimental Combat Shooting Contest 2018 that got underway at Diyatalawa firing range during 25 October - 3 November.

Organized by the Army Light Arms Association (ALAA), the Championship was competed by 440 male and 10 female shooters of 45 shooting teams representing all Regiments in the Army. Shooters of the Commando Regiment (CR) and Gajaba Regiment (GR) were adjudged the 1st Runner-up and the 2nd Runner-up respectively to carry their trophies.

Major General Ajith Kariyakarawana, Deputy Chief of Staff as the Chief Guest participated in the prize-giving ceremony, held at Marksmanship and Sniper Training School (MSTS) in Diyatalawa on the final day (03), together with several senior officers at the invitation of Brigadier Senarath Niwunhella, Chairman, Army Light Arms Association.

Major General Mahinda Mudalige, General Officer Commanding, 24 Division during the firing meet excelled collecting 212 points to claim the second slot. He is the first Major General in the Army who has scored the highest points in any Army firing meet. He carried away the marksmanship emblem a medal that adds colour to his career.

During the same tournament, Commando Regiment shooters won in the Inter Regiment Combat Firing Meet (Novices) and shooting teams in Special Force (SF) and Sri Lanka Artillery (SLA) secured the 1st runner-up slot and the 2nd runner-up slot respectively.

Here follows the list of winners:

(Open Category)

Best Team

First Place - Gemunu Watch

Second Place - Commando Regiment

Third Place - Gajaba Regiment

Best Shooter

First Place - Lance Corporal G.H.G Wijerathne - 5 Sri Lanka Light Infantry

Second Place - Warrant Officer II P.K Wasantha - 15 Sri Lanka Sinha Regiment

Third Place - Lance Corporal D.G.A Sanjaya Kumara - 4 Gemunu Watch

Best Commanding Officer

First Place - Major T.M.E.R.K Thennakoon - 5 Sri Lanka Light Infantry

Second Place - Lieutenant Colonel S Rajapacksha - 23 Sri Lanka National Guard

Third Place - Lieutenant Colonel H.A.A.N.C Prabath - 4 Mechanized Infantry Regiment

Best Major

First Place - Major V.M Rupasingha - 1 Commando Regiment

Second Place - Major K.A.E.S Kasthuriarachchi - 15 Sri Lanka Artillery

Third Place - Major R.M.T.N Rathnayaka - 23 Gemunu Watch

Best Captain

First Place - Captain S.A.D.D Wimalasooriya - 14 Gajaba Regiment

Second Place - Captain D.A.M.K Wijewantha - 1 Commando Regiment

Third Place - Captain J.H.S Sampath - 7 Gemunu Watch

Best Lieutenant

First Place - Lieutenant H.G.H.A Gamage - 2 Sri Lanka Army Service Corps

Second Place - Lieutenant D.K.P.W Jayasekara - 1 Commando Regiment

Third Place - Lieutenant P.N.T Kumara - 16 Gemunu Watch

Best Second Lieutenant

First Place - 2/Lieutenant W.H.T.L Gunathilaka - 5 Gajaba Regiment

Second Place - Lieutenant W.M.U.P.B Wijerathna - 4 Sri Lanka Artillery

Third Place - Lieutenant M.J.K.W Perera - 6 Sri Lanka Electrical and Mechanical Engineers  

Best Warrant Officer

First Place - Warrant Officer II P.K Wasantha - 15 Sri Lanka Sinha Regiment

Second Place - Warrant Officer II R.M.K.J.K.T Rajapaksha - 1 Commando Regiment

Third Place - Warrant Officer II R.M.A.N Rathnayaka - 7 Sri Lanka Artillery

Best Sergeant

First Place - Sergeant R.D.C.S Rajamuni - 1 Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment

Second Place - Sergeant L.H Kamalasiri - 3 Mechanized Infantry Regiment

Third Place - Staff Sergeant M.A.K Dissanayaka - 15 Sri Lanka National Guard

Best Corporal

First Place - Corporal P.T.P Premadasa - 3 Sri Lanka Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Second Place - Corporal R.D.E Pradeep Kumara - 1 Gemunu Watch

Third Place - Bombardier G.A.N Sanjeewa - 14 Sri Lanka Artillery

Best Lance Corporal

First Place - Lance Corporal G.H.G Wijerathne - 5 Sri Lanka Light Infantry

Second Place - Lance Corporal D.G.A Sanjaya Kumara - 4 Gemunu Watch

Third Place - Lance Corporal J.A.I.P Jayalath - 18 Vijayabahu Infantry Regiment

Best Private

First Place - Private P.N Vipul - 14 Gemunu Watch

Second Place - Private R.T Balage - 5 Sri Lanka Armoured Corps

Third Place - Private G.A.V Dissanayaka - 2 Special Forces

(Novices Category)

Best Team

First Place - Commando Regiment

Second Place - Special Forces

Third Place - Sri Lanka Artillery

Best Shooter

First Place - Lance Corporal H.M.A.R Herath - 3 CR

Second Place - Lance Corporal V.G.M.I HEMACHANDRA - 5 SLE

Third Place - Lance Corporal G.G.S BANDARA - 2 SF  

Best Commanding Officer

First Place - Major H.E.B Gunasekara RWP - 1 CR

Second Place - Major D.M.S.C Dasanayake - 12 SLSR

Third Place - Major D.S Handunge - 8 GR

Best Major

First Place - Major M.C Kumarasinghe RWP RSP - 2 CR

Second Place - Major H.A.M Mahamudalige - 3 GW

Third Place - Major H.M.A.J Senarathna - 3 SF

Best Captain

First Place - Captain E.G.Y.M Gamage - 1 SF

Second Place - Captain K.A.D.M Gunathilaka - 4 CR

Third Place - Captain H.K.U.C Kolambage - 12 SLSR

Best Lieutenant

First Place - Lieutenant R.A.N.M.L.U.J Bandara - 1 CR

Second Place - Lieutenant P.K.A.W.C Koralaarachchi - 10 SLA

Third Place - Lieutenant G.G.A.B Ginigalgoda - 17 GW

Best 2/Lieutenant

First Place - 2/Lieutenant R.J.M.K Rajapacksha - 8 SLA

Second Place - 2/Lieutenant M.P.M.V Lankathilaka - 11 GR

Third Place - 2/Lieutenant A.C.P Kumara - 5 SLLI

Best Warrant Officer

First Place - Warrant Officer II H.M.G.N Herath - 4 CR

Second Place - Warrant Officer II H.G Heenbanda RSP - 6 VIR

Third Place - Warrant Officer II W.A Ranjith Kumara - 4 SF  

Best Sergeant

First Place - Sergeant G.D Ajith - 1 SLLI

Second Place - Sergeant D.M.S Dissanayake - 10 GR

Third Place - Sergeant R.M.D Rathnayaka RWP - 4 SF

Best Corporal

First Place - Corporal M.M.P.I Manathunga RWP - 1 CR

Second Place - Corporal M.G.S Wasalage - 24 SLSR

Third Place - Corporal E.M.S.N Kumara - 9 VIR

Best Lance Corporal

First Place - Lance Corporal H.M.A.R Herath - 3 CR

Second Place - Lance Corporal V.G.M.I Hemachandra - 5 SLE

Third Place - Lance Corporal G.G.S Bandara - 2 SF

Best Private

First Place - Private R.D.K Nishantha Kumara - 10 SLA

Second Place - Private A.W.G.G Bandara - 1 SLNG

Third Place - Private H.M.G.K Herath - 10 VIR