Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

Diyatalawa Fox Hill Super Cross Attracts Record Crowds

This year’s Sri Lanka’s No. 1 Motor Sports event, ‘Fox Hill Super Cross’ that brought thousands of fans to the chilly garrison town, Diyatalawa, took place on Saturday (16) with several distinguished guests in attendance.

First Lady Mrs Shiranthi Rajapakse, Commander of the Army Lieutenant General Jagath Jayasuriya, Mrs Manjulika Jayasuriya, President, Seva Vanitha Army Branch (SVAB) were among distinguished guests who witnessed the mammoth event.

The annual event with its unique track of 2 km, organized in cooperation with the Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLARDAR) took place on 15-16 April 2011 to coincide with the ‘Wasantha Senakeliya’ in Nuwara Eliya.
Presentation of Trophies and other merit awards was made by Lieutenant General Jagath Jayasuriya, Commander of the Army who graced the latter part of the event as the Chief Guest on Saturday (16)  evening.
 
Profits of the ‘Fox Hill Super Cross’, the mega event that collected the country’s cream of racing and riding experts to one single location are utilized to raise the professional standards of the Army’s premier seat of military training, the Sri Lanka Military Academy (SLMA), Diyatalawa.

More than 175 riders and racing veterans, including a few leading Indian competitors participated in the event. 13 motor races and 17 motorbike events added thrill and sensation to the grand tussle, amidst scenic hillocks and valleys which spring salubrious climate, replete with fog and chill.

Results of this event will qualify the winners to compete for the year’s end, CEAT-SLARDAR trophy which selects the best drivers and riders.

Fox Hill Super Cross which was originated 18 years ago has been a source of funds used to uplift the standards of the institution. The SLMA is grateful to the sponsors because most of the facilities the trainees enjoy today have been materialized through funding obtained through the Fox Hill Super Cross event. Construction of the language laboratory. computer laboratory, swimming pool and the gymnasium was possible due to those funds.

For the last 18 years, Fox Hill Super Cross has earned the reputation of being the most thrilling racing event. The SLMA owes its gratitude to the sponsors, drivers, riders and sports fans and the media.

His Excellency, the President, Mahinda Rajapakse’s sons Yoshitha Rajapakse and Rohitha Rajapakse who were also motor racing fans took part in the racing events.

Here are the full results of the events in the Fox Hill Super Cross. 

 
Group SM - Super Motord Upto 450CC (2T & 4T)
Winner : Ramal Pathirathna -
2nd Place : Suraj Perera -
3rd Place : Malavige Udith Srimal -

Group SL - N Nissan March upto 1000CC
Winner : Rohitha Rajapaksha -
2nd Place : Ushan De Silva -
3rd Place : Ravi Bhagya -

Group SL-N- Ford Laser/Mazda 1500CC
Winner : Upulwan Serasingha -
2nd Place : Chaminda Weerasuriya -
3rd Place : Kaushal Samarasingha -

Group T & J - Trucks and Jeeps DiesalTurbo upto 5500CC
Winner : Duminda Jayasingha -
2nd Place : Shantha Suraweera -
3rd Place : Nishan Wasalathanthri -

Group SL-H Cars up to 1600CC
Winner : Pasindu Peiris -
2nd Place : Dilan Senevirathne -
3rd Place : Ashan Silva -

Group SL - A Cars upto 1050CC
Winner : Mahen Madugalla -
2nd Place : Hafis Cader -
3rd Place : Donald Buultjence -

SL-GT Cars upto 3500CC
Winner : Pasindu Peiris -
2nd Place : V R Naren Kumar -
3rd Place : Dinesh Deheragoda -

Group SL-A - Mini 7 1000CC
Winner : Donald Buuljence -
2nd Place : W M K Wickramasingha -
3rd Place : R Parameswaran -

Group SL-S Cars Specials Up to 1500CC
Winner : Damith Abeyrathne -
2nd Place : Buddhika De Silva -
3rd Place : Shantha Suraweera -
 
SLN Cars - Ford Laser / Mazda 1300CC
Winner : Upulwan Serasingha -
2nd Place : Lalin Kirinda -
3rd Place : U C Perera -
 
Group MX - Motocross Bikes Upto 125 C.C. ( 2 T ) & Upto 250 C.C. ( 4 T ) (Race 2)
Winner : Tomoya Suzuk -
2nd Place : C S Santhos -
3rd Place : K P Aravind -

Group M - STD / MOD Street Trail Open
Winner : Dinesh Anuruddha -
2nd Place : Lahiru Jeewantha -
3rd Place : Shiva Marappan -
 
Group M - STD / MOD Street Trail Upto 250 C.C. ( 2T & 4T )
Winner : Dinesh Anuruddha -
2nd Place : Shiva Marappan -
3rd Place : Lahiru Jeewantha -
 
Group MX - Motocross Bikes Upto 125 C.C. ( 2 T ) & Upto 250 C.C. ( 4 T ) (Race 1)
Winner : Tomoya Suzuki -
2nd Place : C S Santhos -
3rd Place : K P Aravind -
 
Group MX - Motocross Bikes Upto 85 C.C. Under 16 Years (Race 2)
Winner : Shehan C Adikari -
2nd Place : Evon Biyagee -
3rd Place : M H Hashan Chamika -

Group MX - Motocross Bikes Upto 125 C.C. ( 2T & 4T )
Winner : Shehan Adikari -
2nd Place : Lahiru Jeewantha -
3rd Place : Imal S U Manchanayake -

Group MX - Motocross Bikes Upto 85 C.C. Under 16 Years (Race 1)
Winner : Shehan C Adikari -
2nd Place : Hashan Chamika Hettiarachchi -
3rd Place : Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe -
 
Winner : Sajaad Zuhair -
2nd Place : Upulwan Serasinghe -
3rd Place : Ashan Silva -
 
Winner : S A Harsha -
2nd Place : Harsha Panduwawala -
3rd Place : Rohitha C Rajapaksha -
 
Group SM - Super Motard Bikes Upto 250 C.C. ( 2T & 4T )
Winner : Sarath Kumarasingha -
2nd Place : Malavige Udika Srimal -
3rd Place : Sujith Karunasekara -

Group J - Motor Cycles Upto 50 C.C. ( Under 10 Years )
Winner : Shavindu Shenal -
2nd Place : Shaveen Abhishek Wanaguru -
3rd Place : D M D KAlhara -

Winner : Samin Attanayake -
2nd Place : Mahen Madugalle -
3rd Place : Hafiz Cader -
 
Winner : U C Perera -
2nd Place : Upulwan Serasinghe -
3rd Place : Prasanna De Alwis -

Group J - Motor Cycles Upto 85 C.C. ( Under 13 Years )
Winner : Jacques Gunawardena -
2nd Place : Jaden Gunawardena -
3rd Place : Binula Kithalagama -

Group M - STD / MOD Street Trail Upto 125 C.C. ( 2T & 4T )
Winner : Lahiru Jeewantha -
2nd Place : Nihal Wijeratne -
3rd Place : Lucky Dharmabandu -

Winner : Manjula Wijesinghe -
2nd Place : Lt. Col.Duminda Jayasinghe -
3rd Place : Sumudu C Dissanayake -
 
Winner : W M K Wickramasinhe -
2nd Place : Lasantha Goonasekera -
3rd Place : Donald Buultjens -
 
Group T & J - Truck & Jeep Open
Winner : Lt.Col. Duminda Jayasigha -
2nd Place : Dinesh Senanayake -
3rd Place : Cassim Wahab -