Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

20th October 2015 14:08:08 Hours

Country’s Forward March Receives Boost with 450 more KDU Graduates

The Convocation - 2015 ceremony of the Sir John Kotelawala Defence University (KDU) at Ratmalana was held Tuesday (20) afternoon at the Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall (BMICH) with the gracious presence of the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, President Maithripala Sirisena as the Chief Guest. 

Chancellor of the KDU General Rohan Daluwatte, together with its Vice Chancellor, Major General Milinda Peiris welcomed the President and conducted him to the main hall in a procession, befitting the occasion. 

The main programme began soon after the national anthem and the university anthem were aired, to be followed by a two-minute silence in honour of fallen War heroes. 

450 graduates, including one who read for the PhD received their graduation parchments during the ceremony. Graduation was conferred on 104 officers who qualified in Masters, 73 officers who read for Post Graduate studies and a total of 272 officers who succeeded in following the basic degree. 

Trophies for the Best Student officer and first in order in merit were also awarded during the ceremony. 

The General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University founded in 1981 as a Defence Academy, KDU was elevated to the level of a university in 1986 with the distinctive mission of ensuring a superior quality learner-centered education through academic and professional programmes, combined with practical research across many disciplines in the field of defence, medicine and Maths for its students.

The former Commander of the Navy Admiral (Retd) JSK Kolombage was awarded the Doctor of Philosophy and he is the first to receive a doctorate from the KDU.

Second Lieutenant R P Samarasinghe of Intake 28 was awarded the Sword of Honour for the Best All Round Performance.

President Sirisena in his speech to the convocation said that the KDU has spread out its services to encompass a wider spectrum of students over the years and that the government is committed in its national duty of strengthening the armed forces. It is important that we acquire knowledge, skill and modern technology in order to achieve national commitments, and stressed the need to keep pace with the developing trends of the world.

He further added that at present dissemination of knowledge has become commercialized. He reminded those present of the period of tragedy brought upon by LTTE terrorists over a period of more than two decades and said that efforts by successive governments to contain this threat experienced mixed results. We were able to defeat terrorism by the resolute effort of all people and the government is committed in honouring the War Heroes. He said that he would not allow anyone to disgrace this victory and pledged to strengthen national reconciliation among people of all races.

Eng. Karunasena Hettiarachchi, Secretary Defence, Chief of Defence Staff, Air Chief Marshal Kolitha Gunatilleke, Commander of the Army Lieutenant General Crishanthe De Silva, Commander of the Navy Vice Admiral Ravindra Wijegunaratne, Commander of the Air Force Air Marshal Gagan Bulathsinghala, members of the academic staff at the KDU, special guests, senior officers of the tri services, graduates and their parents were among those who witnessed the day’s convocation.

The following are the graduates of the Army ;

MSc in Management

Brigadier                   H.J Senaviratne RWP RSP
Brigadier                   A.S Ariyasinghe RWP RSP USP
Lieutenant Colonel     B.J Lekamge RSP
Lieutenant Colonel     M.W.D.N Mediwake RSP USP
Lieutenant Colonel     A.H.A.D Ariyasena RWP RSP psc

MBA in Logistics Management

Lieutenant                 V.A.P.C De Silva

MBA in E-Governance

Lieutenant Colonel     H.A.I.U Hewarachchi
Lieutenant Colonel     K.W.S Perera RWP
Major                         B.S Dissanayake
Captain                     W.D.N.P.W Gunathilake RSP (Retd)    

Master of Laws Programme I

Brigadier                   R.P Rajapathirana RSP USP psc
Brigadier (Rtd)           W.P.U Weerasinghe USP
Lieutenant Colonel    J Waidyadasa (Retd)
Lieutenant Colonel     H.R.J.H Senanayake
Lieutenant Colonel     E.S Jayasinghe USP
Major                        S.N Sandamalee

PG Diploma in Logistics Management 

Major                        V.S Lokupitiya (Retd) 
 

Master of Science in Defence & Strategic Studies 

Major        K.D.S Lankathilaka         - ESR
Major        K.MK Samarasinghe       - SLAC  
Major        T Bopitiya                      - SLA
Major        U.S Ranaweera              - SLAC
Major        M.A.P Abeywickrama     - SLE
Major        C.R Lahadasinghe          - SLE
Major        N.C Karunarathne           - SLA
Major        P.V.D.I.S Saparamadu   - SLA
Major        S.P.I.H Senanayake       - GW
Major        G.A.L.R Perera              - SLA    

Postgraduate Diploma in Logistics Management 

Major         A.M.T.C.B Adhikari                - SLAGSC
Major        H.P.L De Alwis                       - SLEME
Major        R.A Rohana                           - ESR
Major        K.N Indrajith                           - SLCMP
Major         V.N.M Jayasekara                 - SLCMP
Major         W.M.K.M Wijayasundara        - SLAOC
Major        K.M.S.N Premarathne             - SLASC
Major        L.G.L.B Gunarathne                - SLCMP 
Major        R.M.S.P Rathnayake              - SLASC 

KDU Intake 28 & 29

Lieutenant     S.P Diunuge                               - SLAGSC
Lieutenant    H.T.E Soysa                                - SLAGSC
Lieutenant    H.M.P.L.R. Bandara                     - SLAGSC
Lieutenant    A.D.B Pathmakulasuriya               - SLAGSC
Lieutenant    R.M.J Ranatunga                         - SLAGSC
Lieutenant    R.K.K.S Rathnayake                    - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     M.R.P Abeywickrama                  - SLAGSC
Lieutenant    E.R.K.B Etampawala                    - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     R.A.D.P.S.D Ranasinghe             - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     H.S Ranawaka                            - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     C.N Arambawatta                        - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     E.M.P.W.A.S Wickramasinghe     - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     G.K.D.D.S Rathnasiri                   - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     L.M.M Liyanage                          - SLAGSC
Lieutenant     R.M.C.M Siriwardane                   - SLAGSC
2/Lieutenant     D.C.N Hapuarachchi                 - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    H.L Ariyaratne                          - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    P.S Gauder                              - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    W.A.D.L Gunawardana              - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    A.G.S.C Amarasinghe              - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    L.A.M.A.S.B Liyadipita             - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    D.K Sekarage                           - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    K.A.J Pushpakumara                - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    R.P.M.T.D.B Rathmalawinna     - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    Y.S.A.U De Silva                      - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    A.D Jayaweera                         - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    M.C.P.A Manodarage                - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    M.K.C.K Moragoda                   - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    D.T.R Danthanarayana              - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    K.D.S Perera                            - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    Y.I.M Perera                             - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    H.B Colambage                         - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    A.G.K.P.G Gamage                   - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    M.A.S.C  Karunarathna              - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    S.U Weerasooriya                     - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    R.A.R.L  Arachchige                  - SLMA
2/ Lieutenant    R.P Samarasinghe                    - SLMA    
2/ Lieutenant    N.Y Gamanayaka                      - SLMA    
2/ Lieutenant    H.A Basnayake                         - SLMA    
2/ Lieutenant    J.M Muhandiramge                    - SLMA    
2/ Lieutenant    R.K.S Dilanka                           - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    K.M.G.L Dias                            - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    L.P  Aravinda                            - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    T.A.S.L Karunarathna               - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    M.C.U  Dasanayaka                 - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    N.N.N Madushanka                  - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    P.W.L  Sampath                      - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    D.S Jayaweera                        - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    A.W Goonewardena                 - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    W.P.A.M  Abesekara               - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    P.M.T Divinda                         - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    T.A.K.P Thilakarathne             - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    K.M Parakrama                      - SLMC
2/ Lieutenant    W.D.E.D.P Katupitiya             - SLLI
2/ Lieutenant    L.H.M Chandrasiri                  - SLASC
2/ Lieutenant    U.E.K Ranasinghe                 - SLSR
2/ Lieutenant    L.M Suduwelikanda                - CR
2/ Lieutenant    R.A.D.M.D Senavirathna        - SLE
2/ Lieutenant    H.P.D.M.D Gunasekara         - SLSC
2/ Lieutenant    K.G.J Karunarathna               - VIR
2/ Lieutenant    B.H Siriwardhana                   - SF
2/ Lieutenant    S.Y.C.N Wickramasinghe       - GW
2/ Lieutenant    H.M.H.S Herath                     - GR
2/ Lieutenant    Y.Y.K Meepagala                  - MIR

Special Awards : 

BACHELOR’S DEGREE - INTAKE 29

  • Trophy for the Best Student Officer in Leadership awarded by Air Vice Marshal PM Fernando VSV psc

2/LT IGSS WIJEBANDARA

  • Trophy for the Best Student Officer in International Relations awarded by Cmde. ML Mendis VSV 

2/Lt WDEDP KATUPITIYA

2/Lt SYCN WICKRAMASINGHE 

MBBS DEGREE - INTAKE 28

  • Gold Medal for the Overall Best Performance at the Second MBBS Examination

2/Lt RKS DILANKA 

  • Gold Medal for Microbiology awarded by KDU 

2/Lt WPAM ABESEKARA 

  • Gold Medal for Parasitology awarded by KDU 

2/Lt WPAM ABESEKARA 

  • Gold Medal for Pathology awarded by KDU 

2/Lt WPAM ABESEKARA 

  • Gold Medal for Pharmacology awarded by KDU 

2/Lt WPAM ABESEKARA 

  • Gold Medal for Forensic Medicine awarded by KDU

2/Lt WPAM ABESEKARA 

  • Gold Medal for Public Health and Family Medicine awarded by KDU 

2/Lt TASL KARUNARATHNE 

  • Gold Medal for the Overall Best Performance at the Third MBBS Examination

2/Lt WPAM ABESEKARA 

BACHELOR’S DEGREE - INTAKE 28 

  • Trophy for the Best Student Officer in Strategic & Defence Studies awarded by Major General CAMN Silva VSV USP USA WC

Lt GKDDS RATHNASIRI   

  • Trophy for the Best Student Officer in Civil Engineering 

2/Lt RP SAMARASINGHE  

  • Trophy for the best Student Officer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering awarded by Mrs Nilanthi Fernando in memory of her late husband Cmde EMK Fernando, SLN MSc (DC) CEng psc 

2/Lt PS GAUDER  

  • Trophy for the best Student Officer in Mechanical Engineering 

2/Lt AD JAYAWEERA  

MASTER OF LAWS PROGRAMME I 

  • Trophy for the Best Overall Performances in Master of Laws Degree Programme awarded by the Vice-Chancellor of KDU 

Brigadier RP RAJAPATHIRANA 

BACHELOR’S DEGREE - INTAKE 29 

  • Trophy for the Best Performance in Academic Studies in Social Science stream awarded by KDU 

2/Lt IGSS WIJEBANDARA

  • Trophy for the Best Overall Performance in Academic Studies in Logistic Management stream awarded by KDU 

2/Lt YYK MEEPAGALA

BACHELOR’S DEGREE - INTAKE 28

  • Trophy for the best Overall Performance in Academic Studies in Engineering stream awarded by KDU 

2/Lt R P SAMARASINGHE 

  • Trophy for the best Overall Performance in Academic Studies in LLB stream awarded by KDU 

Lt LMM LIYANAGE  

  • Trophy for the best Sportsman awarded by KDU 

2/Lt KDS PERERA 

  • Gold Medal for Medicine awarded by Dr RANK Wijesinghe in memory of his parents, Dr Thejasiri Wijesinghe and Mrs Kamala Wijesinghe 

2/Lt WPAM ABEYSEKARA

  • Gold Medal for Surgery awarded by Dr NS De Zoysa in memory of her late husband Brigadier (Dr) MH De Zoysa

2/Lt TASL KARUNARATHNE 

  • Gold Medal for the Overall best performance at the Final MBBS Examination awarded by Prof MHJ Ariyarathne in memory of his late father Mr MH Henry Ariyarathne, JP 

2/Lt WPAM ABEYSEKARA 

  • Gold Medal for Psychiatry awarded by KDU 

2/Lt KM PARAKRAMA 

  • Gold Medal for the Overall Best Performance in the MBBS Degree Programme awarded by Vidyajothi Snr Prof Rezvi Sheriff in memory of his parents, Al Haj MIM Sheriff and Hajiani NH Sherif 

2/Lt WPAM ABEYSEKARA 

  • Trophy for the Overall Best Performance in the MBBS Degree Programme awarded by Major General Milinda Peiris RWP RSP VSV ndc psc, Vice-Chancellor, KDU 

2/Lt WPAM ABEYSEKARA 

  • Trophy for the Best Student Officer from the Sri Lanka Army awarded by Lt Gen GDGN Senevirathne VSV

2/Lt RP SAMARASINGHE

  • The Sword of Honour for the Best All-round Performance of Intake 28, awarded by KDU

2/Lt RP SAMARASINGHE