28th March 2017 22:46:20 Hours
Shooters of the Sri Lanka Army Small Arms Association, in what could be described as a ‘sweeping victory’, made a milestone record in the National Rifle Shooting Championship (IPSC III) Tournament carrying all Gold Medals and a medal by each and every participating Army shooter for the first time at Poonewa Navy firing range during March 23 - 26.
A sizeable gathering of shooters of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Special Task Force and Civil Sports Clubs vied for supremacy during the two-day tournament, organized by the National Rifle Association for the first time in Sri Lanka under this category.
A group of 40 male and female shooters of the Army under 10 separate groups competed in the tournament and emerged as overall champions, winning all Gold Medals to the surprise of all contenders.
Sending shock waves, Sergeant M.M.N Koswatta of 1 Gajaba Regiment became the first in the Semi Auto Open Men’s event while Corporal B.M.R.R Bannaheke of Commando Regiment got the first place in the Manual Open Men’s event. Similarly, Lieutenant Y.A Rathnayake of Gajaba Regiment secured first place in Manual Standard Men’s event while Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps shooter, Lieutenant C.S Weerakoon was adjudged the first in the Semi Auto Standard Ladies’ event.
Here follows the full list of Army achievers in the IPSC Level III National Rifle Shooting Championship;
Semi Auto Standard Men - Individual
1st Place Lance Corporal W.R.N Thusitha Kumara - 11 Gajaba Regiment
Manual Open Division Men - Winners
Sergeant D.P Nagodavithana - 14 Gemunu Watch
Sergeant D.M Gunaratne - 5 Gemunu Watch
Corporal B.M.R.R Banneheka - 2 Commando Regiment
Corporal A.M.A Kapila Kumara - 20 Gemunu Watch
Semi Auto Open Division Men - Winners
Staff Sergeant W.P.N Dammika - 6 Gemunu Watch
Sergeant M.M.N Koswatta - 1 Gajaba Regiment
Corporal K.V.R Kumarathunga - 2 Special Forces
Lance Corporal M.A.P Udayanga - 2 Commando Regiment
Manual Standard Division Men - Winners
Captain K.L.D.A Saranga - Gemunu Watch
Sergeant D.M.P.K Wijesooriya - 1 Sri Lanka Sinha Regiment
Corporal R.D.E Pradeep Kumara - 1 Gemunu Watch
Corporal W.U Pushpakumara - 9 Gemunu Watch
Semi Auto Standard Division Men - Winners
Brigadier N.D.S.P Niunhella
Lieutenant I.G Hettiarachchi - Gemunu Watch
Sergeant T.O.A.C.K Abeywardena - 1 Gemunu Watch
Corporal M.A Lal - 14 Gemunu Watch
Semi Auto Standard Division Women - Winners
Lieutenant C.S Weerakoon - Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps
2 Lieutenant L.A.S.M Liyanarachchi - Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps
Lance Corporal A.D Lakmali - 7 Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps
Private S.M.N Dewmini - 6 Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps
Range Officers Shoot - Individual
1st Place Major W.V.A.N.S.K Weerakkody
bridgemedia | NIKE AIR HUARACHE