Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

Army Shines at 96th National Athletic Championship 2018

The 96th National Athletic Championship 2018 organized by Sri Lanka Athletic Association was held from 3 - 6 August 2018 at Sugathadasa Stadium with the participation of 800 island-wide athletes.

150 athletes of the Sri Lanka Army participated in 19 Men’s events and 19 Female events. Sri Lanka Army male athletes won 14 gold medals and female athletes fetched 11 gold medals. In total, Army athletes bagged 25 Gold, 22 Silver and 21 Bronze medals in the 96th National Athletic Championship 2018.

Hon Faizer Musthapa, Minister of Sports graced the final awarding ceremony as the Chief Guest together with state officials. Major General A. L. S. K Perera, Chairman Army Sports Association and General Officer Commanding 58 Division, and Brigadier C Ranweera, Vice Chairman Army Athletic Association, Secretary Army Athletic Association, and 581 Brigade Commander were present during the awarding ceremony.

The overall achievements secured by Army athletes are as follows:

4 New Sri Lanka Records

Decathlon - Men (7356 Points Corporal R.A. K Karunathilaka – SLEME)

3000M Steeplechase - Women (9:46.76 min Private U.N.K Rathnayake -7 SLAWC)

Heptathlon – Women (4906 Points Lance Corporal W. V. L Sugandi - 2 SLAWC)

New Meet Records: 11 (Including New Sri Lanka Records)

Men

100M 10.41 (+0.8) Sec. Gunner W. K Himasha Eashan - SLA

Long Jump 8.14 (+1.8) Meters Lance Corporal D.A.G.J Prasad Wimalasiri - SLSC

Shot Put 16.23 Meters Lance Corporal R.S.S Jayawardhana - SLEME

Javelin Throw 78.79 Meters Private D. S Ranasingha - SLASC

Women

1500M 4:17.52 Min Private U.N.K Rathnayake - 7 SLAWC

Triple Jump 13.60 (-0.5) Meters H.D Vidusha Lakshani - SL Army

100m - Men

1st Place Gunner W. K Himasha Eashan - SLA

2nd Place Gunner H. S. S Kumara - SLA

3rd Place Lance Corporal A.L. M Ashroff - SLEME

200m - Men

2nd Place Corporal M. G. A Premakumara - GW

3rd Place Gunner H. S. S Kumara - SLA

400m - Men

2nd Place Corporal H. K. K Kumarage - SLEME

3rd Place Corporal M. G. A Premakumara - GW

800m - Men

1st Place Lance Corporal G. R Chathuranga - GW

2nd Place Lance Corporal W. N. S. K Wedagedara - SLLI

1500m - Men

1st Place Lance Corporal H.K. T Fonseka - SLLI

3rd Place Lance Corporal R. A. S LAKMAL - SLEME

5000m - Men

2nd Place Private G. P. A. J Kumara Bandara - SLASC

3rd Place Lance Corporal W. U. M. V Kumara - SLAC

10000m - Men

1st Place K Shanmugeswaran - SLA

2st Place Private G. P. A. J Kumara Bandara - SLASC

110m Hurdles - Men

1st Place Private R. R. D Ranathunga - SLEME

2nd Place Corporal K. W. S Randeewa - SLAGSC

400m Hurdles - Men

2nd Place Lance Corporal S. M. A Chathuranga - SLEME

3rd Place Private A. L. A. T Rathnasena - SLEME

3000m Steeple Chase - Men

1st Place Bombardier R.M. S Pushpakumara - SL A

2nd Place Private S Chandradasan - SLEME

3rd Place Corporal H. M. S Karunarathna Banda - SLSR

High Jump - Men

3rd Place Private B.R. I. U Kumara - SLLI

Pole Vault - Men

1st Place Bombardier A. C Fernando - SLA

2nd Place Bombardier K. A. C. P Senarathna - SLA

Long Jump - Men

1st Place Lance Corporal D. A. G. J Prasad Wimalasiri - SLSC

2nd Place Gunner J. H. G Sampath - SLA

Triple Jump - Men

1st Place Bombardier I. D. S. S Jayasingha - SL A

2nd Place Corporal D. M. E. D. K Fernando - SLEME

3rd Place Private M. N. S Ahamed - SLEME

Shot Put - Men

1st Place Lance Corporal R. S. S Jayawardhana - SLEME

3rd Place Gunner W. S. M Fernando - SLA

Discus Throw - Men

2nd Place Lance Corporal Z. T. M Aazik - SLEME

Hammer Throw - Men

1st Place Private W. G. S. R Kumarasiri - SLASC

2nd Place Lance Corporal N. D. R Sisira Kumara - GW

3rd Place Lance Bombardier K Nilantha - SLA

Javelin Throw - Men

1st Place Private S. D Ranasingha - SLASC

2nd Place Private R. M. S.J Ranasinghe - SLEME

3rd Place Lieutenant R. P. W. L Dayarathna - SLLI

Decathlon - Men

1st Place Corporal R. A. K Karunathilaka - SLEME

2nd Place Private A.S. M Asan - SL Army

3rd Place Private A. W. D. H Chathuranga - SLASC

100m - Women

1st Place Private R. M. R. K Rathnayaka - SLSC

3rd Place Lance Corporal W. V. L Sugandi - 2 SLAWC

200m - Women

1st Place Private R. M. R. K Rathnayaka - SLSC

2nd Place Private R Nadeesha - 6 SLAWC

400m - Women

1st Place Private R Nadeesha - 6 SLAWC

3rd Place Lance Corporal E. W. U Rathnakumari - 5 SLAWC

800m - Women

3rd Place Corporal N. M. C Dilrukshi - 4 SLAWC

1500m - Women

1st Place Private U. K. N Rathnayaka - 7 SLAWC

2nd Place Corporal N.M.C Dilrukshi - 4 SLAWC

5000m -Women

3rd Place Private R Nadeesha - 6 SLAWC

10000m - Women

3rd Place Private D. P. M. H Madushika - 4 SLAWC

100m Hurdles - Women

1st Place Lance Corporal W.V.L Sugandi - 2 SLAWC

2nd Place Private R. A. I. S Rajasinghe - 6 SLAWC

400m Hurdles - Women

1st Place Private G. A. S Dulani - 6 SLAWC

3rd Place Private E. K Madhushani - 6 SLAWC

3000m Steeple Chase - Women

1st Place Private U. K. N Rathnayaka - 7 SLAWC

Pole Vault - Women

1st Place Private K. L. S. K Perera - SLSC

Triple Jump - Women

1st Place Private H. D. V Lakshani - 6 SLAWC

2nd Place Private B. M. H. B Balasuriya - SLAWC

Hammer Throw - Women

3rd Place Private W. M. S. N Rathnasiri - 6 SLAWC

Javelin Throw - Women

1st Place Corporal H. L. N. D Lekamge - 4 SLAWC

2nd Place Warrant Officer 1 B. L Nadeeka Lakmali - 2 SLAWC

Heptathlon - Women

1st Place Lance Corporal W. V. L Sugandi - 2 SLAWC

3rd Place Private P. S. N Fernando - 6 SLAWC