Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

Army Secures 10th Defence Services Badminton Trophy

Sri Lanka Army male and female Badminton players secured the overall championship in both male and female categories of the 10th Defence Services Badminton Tournament - 2018 held at the Sri Lanka Air Force Indoor Badminton courts in Colombo 7 on Thursday (21).

Vice Admiral Sirimewan Ranasinghe Commander of the Navy as the Chief Guest graced the occasion in the prize awarding ceremony, together with Major General Dampath Fernando, Chief of Staff of the Army, Major General Anura Sudasinghe, Director General Army Sports, Brigadier D.T Gamage, Chairman, Sri Lanka Army Badminton Committee and a large number of Officers and Other Ranks of tri-services.

Results are as follows:

Men’s

● Champion : Sri Lanka Army

● Runner up : Sri Lanka Navy

● 2nd Runner up : Sri Lanka Air Force

Women’s

● Champion : Sri Lanka Army

● Runner up : Sri Lanka Air Force

● 2nd Runner up : Sri Lanka Navy

Over 35 - Singles - Men’s

● Champion : Private K.K Hemantha (SL Army)

● Runner up : Staff Sergeant P.R.P Perera (SL Army)

Over 40 - Singles - Men’s

● Champion : Major M.A.T Indika (SL Army)

● Runner up : Lieutenant Colonel S.H.P.D Thilakaratne (SL Army)

Over 50 - Singles - Men’s

● Champion : Colonel P.S Thilakaratne (SL Army)

● Runner up : Rear Admiral S.A Weerasinghe (SL Navy)

Open - Singles - Women’s

● Champion : Private K.D.A.C.N Nandasiri (SL Army)

● Runner up : Private Y.S Wedamulla (SL Army)

Open - Doubles - Women’s

● Champion : Private K.D.A.C.N Nandasiri & Private Y.S Wedamulla (SL Army)

● Runner up : Private M.H.M.P.V Kumari & Private K.D.B.Y De Silva (SL Army)

Over 40 - Doubles - Men’s

● Champion : Lieutenant Colonel S.H.P.D Thilakaratne & Sapper A.L.C.A De Silva (SL Army)

● Runner up : Colonel A.H.L.G Amarapala & Lieutenant Colonel E.M.M.S Fernando (SL Army)

Over 50 - Doubles - Men’s

● Champion : Brigadier D.T Gamage & Colonel P.S Thilakaratne (SL Army)

● Runner up : Colonel J.C.C.P Jayasinghe & Lieutenant Colonel R.M.H Jayathissa (SL Army)

Open - Singles - Men’s

● Champion : Private T.H.R.P Kumar (SL Army)

● Runner up : Private P.W.O Madushanka (SL Army)

Over 35 - Doubles - Men’s

● Champion : Commodore T.N.A Rathnayaka & Lieutenant Commodore K.K.R Rathnayaka (SL Navy)

● Runner up : Major H. Chandana & Private K.K Hemantha (SL Army)

Open - Doubles - Men’s

● Champion : Private A. Seneviratne & Private S. Lakranga (SL Army)

● Runner up : Private Y. Weerasooriya & Private R. Padmakumara (SL Army)