Sri Lanka Army Judo players in a convincing victory carried away the National Judo Championship - 2018 Trophy during the championship tournament played at Nawalapitiya Jayathilake Indoor Stadium on 29 October.
Mr. J.P. A Jagath Keerthi, Director Sports, Central Province, took part in the awarding ceremony as the Chief Guest. The tournament, organized by the Sri Lanka Judo Association was competed by representative island-wide 38 sports clubs including teams of the Navy and Air Force during 27-29 October. The Overall Championship Men’s category was won by the Sri Lanka Army while the Sri Lanka Air Force emerged the runners-up & claimed the trophy. Similarly, the overall Championship in Women’s category was won by the Sri Lanka Army Women's Corps while the Sri Lanka Navy secured the runners-up trophy.
Winners in the National Judo Championship – 2018 are as follows;
Men
>45 KG Category
1st Place - Corporal D. M. C. Gayan - GW
2nd Place - Lance Corporal P. G. S. U Kumara - SLAOC
>50 KG Category
3rd Place - Lance Corporal W. G. R. S Dharmasena - SLEME
>55 KG Category
1st Place - Private K. L. S. M Suraweera - SLNG
>60 KG Category
1st Place - Corporal W. M. N Kumarasinghe - SLAOC
2nd Place - Lance Corporal H. M. M. B Senevirathne - SLEME
>66 KG Category
1st Place - Lance Corporal H. M. S Chandana Kumara - SLNG
>73 KG Category
3rd Place - Lance Corporal J. S. M. U Chandimal - SLNG
>81 KG Category
3rd Place - Corporal W. A. L Senevirathne - SLNG
3rd Place - Private K. V. P Wickramasinghe - SLE
>90 KG Category
1st Place - Lance Corporal S. A. N. I Bandara - VIR
2nd Place - Lance Corporal M. A. H. M Marasinghe - SLAOC
>100 KG Category
2nd Place - Private B. G. B Kumara Bajjala - SLNG
<100 KG Category
1st Place - Lance Corporal S. A. M. A. D. M Sameera - SLNG
2nd Place - Lance Corporal R. Y.L. Rathnayake - SLE
Men’s Open Event
3rd Place - Lance Corporal S. A. N. I Bandara - VIR
3rd Place - Private K. V. P Wickramasinghe - SLE
Men’s Team Event
1st Place
Lance Corporal S. A. N. I Bandara - VIR
Lance Corporal R. Y.L. Rathnayake - SLE
Private B. G. B Kumara Bajjala - SLNG
Lance Corporal T. G. R Madushanka - SLE
Private K. V. P Wickramasinghe - SLE
Women
>44 KG Category
3rd Place - Private A.D Shanika - 6 SLAWC
>48 KG Category
3rd Place - Private P.A.W.K.L Nilwana - 3 SLAWC
3rd Place - Private H.R.S Hathurusinghe - 6 SLAWC
>57 KG Category
1st Place - Private K. M. P. K Liyanage - 4 SLAWC
>63 KG Category
3rd Place - Private D. D. Saman Kumari - 6 SLAWC
>78 KG Category
3rd Place - Private M. T. M Maduwanthi - 2 SLAWC
3rd Place - Private D. J. S. H Kumari - 6 SLAWC
<78 KG Category
1st Place - Private W. L. A. H Imesha - SLAWC
2nd Place - Lance Corporal J. M. N Silva - 7 SLAWC
Women’s Open Event
1st Place
Lance Corporal J. M. N Silva - 7 SLAWC
2nd Place Private K. M. P. K Liyanage - 4 SLAWC
Women’s Team Event
2nd Place
Lance Corporal J. M. N Silva - 7 SLAWC
Private K. M. P. K Liyanage - 4 SLAWC
Private D. D. Saman Kumari - 6 SLAWC
Private M. T. M Maduwanthi - 2 SLAWC
Private H. R. S Hathurusinghe - 6 SLAWCurl clone | adidas Yeezy Boost 350