07th February 2016 19:30:31 Hours
Sri Lanka Army sportsmen and women, participating in the ongoing 12th South Asian Games (SAG) in India has by Sunday (7) afternoon, made their organization proud by winning a few Silver and Bronze medals in Wrestling (Women), Weightlifting (Men), Swimming (Women), in addition to the Golds won by other athletes in Swimming and Cycling.
As of Sunday (7) afternoon, Private S. P. S Niroshani of 2 (volunteer) Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps (SLAWC) has won a Silver in women’s wrestling (48 kg) while Lance Corporal J. A. C Lakmal of 4 Commando Regiment secured a Silver in men’s weightlifting (56 kg).
Similarly, Recruit I. E Senanayake of 2 (volunteer) Sri Lanka Army Women’s Corps (SLAWC) made history securing a Bronze in Swimming (women’s free style relay-200 m) and one more Silver by her in Swimming (women’s free style relay-4x100 m).
Two more Silver medals in Wrestling (53 kg and 58 kg) were added to the medal table by Private P.P.A.K Wijesinghe and Private D.M.D.D.K Weerabahu of 4 SLAWC on Monday (8).
Following are the Army achievers in SAG after Monday (8);
Name | Event | Medal |
Recruit I. E. Senanayake - 2 (V) SLAWC | Swimming (women’s free style - 800m) | Silver |
Lance Corporal H. M. P. Manuranga - SLAOC | Wushu (Nanquan & Nangun) | Bronze |
Lance Corporal K. A. C. T. S. Abeykoon - 5 SLNG | Weight Lifting (94 Kg Mens) | Bronze |
Private I.A Kaluthanthri - 6 SLAWC | Weight Lifting (75+kg) | Silver |
Lance Bombardier A.G.S. Abeywickrama - 15 SLA | Weight Lifting (105+kg) | Bronze |
Gunner W. K. H. Eashan - 5 SLA | Athletic (100 m Men) | Gold |
Recruit I. E. Senanayake - 2 (V) SLAWC | Relays (free style - 4x200m Women) | Silver |
Private U.K.N Rathnayake - 7 SLAWC | Athletic (5000 m) |
Bronze |
Bombardier L.D Alenson - 4 SLA | Hammer Throw (Men) | Bronze |
Private A.L.M Ashrof - 2 SLEME | Athletic (100 m) |
Bronze |
Recruit S.L.S Silva - 6 SLAWC | Long Jump |
Bronze |
Volleyball (M) |
Silver |
|
Volleyball (F) | Silver | |
Corporal H.M Dileep Ruwan - 1 GW | Athletic (400 m) | Bronze |
Lance Corporal H.A.M.I.G.I.M Herath- 2 SLEME | Athletic (800 m Men) | Gold |
Lance Corporal D.L Samarajeewa - 2 SLEME | Athletic (10000m Men) |
Bronze |
Recruit H.D.V Lakshini - 6 SLAWC | Triple Jump (Women) |
Silver |
Lance Corporal L.G.A.T Vinodani - 3 SLAWC | High Jump (Women) |
Silver |
Recruit R.A.S.I Ranasinghe - 6 SLAWC | 100 m hurdles (Women) |
Bronze |
4 x 100 m Relay (Men) |
Gold |
|
4 x 100 m Relay (Women) | Gold | |
Private R.A.S Lakmal - 1 SLEME | Athletic (1500 m Men) | Silver |
Private U.K.N Ratnayake - 7 SLAWC | Athletic (1500 m Women) | Bronze |
WO I B.L Nadeeka Lakmali - 2 SLAWC | Javelin Throw (Women) | Bronze |
Private W.G.J Madushani - 1 SLAWC | 50 m Rifle Prone (Women) | Bronze |
WO II S.M.S Samarakoon - 4 SLASC | 50 m Rifle Prone (Men) | Bronze |
Corporal P.H.W Karunaratne - SLE | 50 m Rifle Prone (Men) | |
Private M.V.S De Silva - 2 SLEME | Athletic (200 m Men) | Gold |
Private M.J.A.P Upeksha - SLAWC | Hockey | Silver |
Private U.K.N Ratnayake - 7 SLAWC | 4 x 400 m Relay (Women) | Silver |
Corporal H.M Dilip Ruwan - 1 GW | 4 x 400 m Relay (Men) | Silver |
Corporal M.G.A Premakumara - 17 GW | ||
H.K.K Kumarage - 2 SLEME | ||
Corporal N.G Rajasekara - 3 SLAWC | Marathon (Women) | Silver |
Corporal N.P Pathirana - 6 SLE | 25 m Standard Pistol (Men) | Bronze |
Lance Corporal W.A.N.M Weerakkody - 6 SLAWC | 25 m Sports Pistol (Women’s Team) | Silver |
Private A.I.D.A Kulatunge - 1 SLAWC | ||
Corporal N.P Pathirana - 6 SLE | 10 m Air Pistol (Men’s Team) | Bronze |
Kabaddi (Men) | Bronze | |
Kabaddi (Women) | Bronze | |
Lance Corporal G.A Prasanga | Wushu | Bronze |
Lance Corporal M.D.I.R.S Bandara | Boxing | Bronze |
Shooting | Bronze | |
WO II S.M.S Samarakoon - 4 SLASC | Shooting | Silver |
WO II S.M.S Samarakoon - 4 SLASC | Shooting (Individual Event) | Bronze |
Corporal W.R.T Weerakkodi - 1 SLASC | Boxing | Silver |
Recruit K.L.M.P.K Liyanage - SLAWC | Judo | Bronze |
Staff Sergeant P.M.A.G Sadamali - 5 SLAWC | Taekwondo | Bronze |
Private H.K.P Sanjeewa - 8 SLAC | Taekwondo | Silver |
Sergeant K.S.G.C Kendawala - 1 SLAWC | Shooting | Bronze |
Shooting | Bronze | |
Recruit E.P.K Madushani | Athletic | Bronze |
Other sportsmen and women too have secured Golds in Swimming (Men’s 100m butterfly style), (4x100m swimming freestyle relay) and a Gold in cycling as of Saturday (6).